Banquet and Awards Ceremony Program

Elder/Indigenous Greeting
Mr. Harvey Thunderchild, Cultural Coordinator and Knowledge Holder, College of Medicine
 
Masters of Ceremonies
Drs. Nigel Hey and Morgan Schatz
 
MD Class of 2024 Co-Chairs Address
Drs. Sam Savard and Rachel Hamilton  
 
Dean’s Address to Graduates
Dr. Marilyn Baetz, Interim Dean, College of Medicine
 
Presentation of Teaching Awards                                                                                   
Drs. Nigel Hey and Morgan Schatz
 
Presentation of Academic Awards
Dr. Meredith McKague, Associate Dean, Undergraduate Medical Education
 
Alumni Association Speech
Dr. Terry Zlipko, Co-Chair, College of Medicine Alumni Association
 
Presentation of Spirit of the Class Award
Dr. Terry Zlipko, Co-Chair, College of Medicine Alumni Association
 
Presentation of the Senior Stick
Drs. Sam Savard and Rachel Hamilton  
 
Staff Keynote
Dr. Stan Bardal, Associate Professor, College of Medicine
 
Toast to the Families
Dr. Farraminah Francis

Toast to the Faculty
Dr. Teagan Holt
 
Student Keynote Address                                                 
Dr. Baljit Pandher
 
Closing Remarks
Drs. Nigel Hey and Morgan Schatz

MD Class of 2024

Siham Abdullah Nicholas Gabruch Muxue Li Barzany Ridha
Melissa Ackerman Aishwarya Gannamani Qinghao Li Lauren Ritchie
Opeyemi Adelugba Kirti Garg Helen Liang Mohamed Saber Omar
Rubia Ahmed Justin Hall Jelyssa Luc Samuel Savard
Rachel Alvi Rachel Hamilton Calista Lytle Morgan Schatz
Naiela Anwar Melissa Herdzik James Macaskill Tori Shmon
Mahdiyar Armeen Nigel Hey Khrystia MacKinnon Samantha Skebo
Georgia Bailey Michael Heynen Dalton Males Sarah Smith
Dilpreet Bajwa Bree Hill Erinna McMurtry Kevin Song
Manojkumar Balakrishnan Carly Hill Jovana Miladinovic Mark Stephens
Ava Bayat Teagan Holt Sharalynn Missiuna Lorena Stringer
Sahya Bhargava Sunam Jassar Brigitte Moser Gloria Sun
Mackenzie Bone Bryan Johnston Shravan Murthy Soumiya Suresh
Shuang Cai Zakhar Kanyuka Revathi Nair Adrian Teare
Yuli Chen Anthony Kanz Jacqueline Nokusis Wyatt Tyndall
Roland Chou Mariah Katsiris Hifsa Noor Sarah Valentine
Vithusha Coomaran Sa'ad Khan Trevor Oleniuk McKenzie Van Eaton
Gabrielle Cousyn Abd-Al-Wahab Khawaja Baljit Pandher Nina Wingate
Filip Davidovic David (Eunhyun) Kim Apurv Patel Alanna Wong
Robert Downey Gavin King Prapti Patel Olivia Woo
Abdurrahman Elnajmi Dinesh Kumar Riley Plett Caitlin Wotton
Brooke Fedrau Lexie Landreth Maa Quartey Allan Yang
Tongchen Feng Haylen Langelier Veronica Rally Emma Yanko
Farraminah Francis Jacques Laniece Brooklyn Rawlyk Paul Zerebecky
Jason Fyfe Joonseong Lee Sean Renouf Amy Zhou

Donors

  • Undergraduate Medical Education (UGME) Office
  • Saskatchewan Medical Association
  • College of Physicians and Surgeons of Saskatchewan
  • Saskatchewan Health Authority

Contacts

Questions? Please contact the below. 

Loading...