Picture of Dr. Haissam Haddad

Dr. Haissam Haddad BSc, MD, FRCPC, FACC, FAAC Department Head, Department of Medicine

About Dr. Haissam Haddad

Dr. Haddad received his B.Sc. from Tichreen University in Syria in 1980 and graduated from Medical School at Tichreen University in 1983. 

Following a family medicine practice in Syria, Dr. Haddad immigrated to Canada and trained in Internal Medicine at Dalhousie University and successfully completed his Cardiology training at the University of Alberta.

In July 1997, Dr. Haddad joined the Division of Cardiology, Queen Elizabeth II Health Sciences Centre, Dalhousie University in Halifax, Nova Scotia and was Medical Director of the Heart Transplant Program and Director of the Cardiac Rehabilitation Program.

In September 2001, Dr. Haddad joined the University of Ottawa Heart Institute; he is professor of Medicine, Division of Cardiology and was the Director of the Heart Failure Program, and Medical Director of Heart Transplant Program from2001 to 2014.

Dr. Haddad is also an Adjunct Professor in the Department of Systems and Computer Engineering at Carleton University in Ottawa 2003-2016

Dr. Haddad was a member of the Panel of the Canadian Cardiovascular Society’s consensus conferences on the management of heart failure (2001-2016), on heart transplantation in adults (2003) and on heart transplantation in pediatrics (2005). He also chaired the Society’s consensus conference for heart transplant in 2008.

Dr Haddad has earned numerous prestigious awards, namely the Anemia Institute for Research and Education Award in 2005, and the 1st Award Prize in the International Competition of the American College of Physicians in 2000.

Dr. Haddad was elected as Chair of the Board of Directors to the Canadian Heart Failure Society in April 2015

Most recently moved to Saskatchewan where he is The Unified Head of Medicine, University of Saskatchewan and Saskatoon Health Region.


Education

  • July 1996 - June 1997 - Cardiology Chief Resident, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta
  • July 1995 - June 1996 - Cardiology Resident, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta
  • July 1992 - June 1995 - Internal Medicine Resident, Dalhousie University, Halifax, Nova Scotia
  • July 1991 - June 1992 - Rotating Internship, Dalhousie University, Halifax, NS
  • December 1983 - M.D. - Tichreen University, Syria
  • June 1980 - B.Sc. - Tichreen University, Syria

Selected Publications

PUBLICATIONS:

Total:  259
Peer Reviewed:  112
Non Peer Reviewed:   9     
Abstracts
138

Selected Peer Reviewed Publications